Practicing Class 7 Science MCQ and Class 7 Science Chapter 2 Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral MCQ Questions Online Test with Answers daily helps in time management.
Class 7 Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral MCQ with Answers
MCQ on Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral Class 7
Class 7 Science Chapter 2 Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral MCQ Questions with Answers
Question 1.
An oxide is acidic and has a pungent odour. It could be
(a) sulphur dioxide
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) sodium oxide
(d) nitrogen dioxide
Answer:
(d) nitrogen dioxide
Question 2.
Which one of the following edible substances shows basic nature?
(a) Banana
(b) Orange
(c) Tomato
(d) Vinegar
Answer:
(a) Banana
Question 3.
The correct way of making a solution of acid in water is to (NCERT Exemplar)
(a) add water to acid
(b) add acid to water
(c) mix acid and water simultaneously
(d) add water to acid in a shallow container
Answer:
(b) add acid to water
![]()
Question 4.
Products of a neutralisation reaction are always: (NCERT Exemplar)
(a) an acid and a base
(b) an acid and a salt
(c) a salt and water
(d) a salt and a base
Answer:
(c) a salt and water
Question 5.
Turmeric is a natural indicator. On adding its paste to acid and base separately, which colours would be observed. (NCERT Exemplar)
(a) Yellow in both acid and base
(b) Yellow in acid and red in base
(c) Pink in acid and yellow in base
(d) Red in acid and blue in base
Answer:
(b) Yellow in acid and red in base
Question 6.
Which one of the following is not an olfactory indicator.
(a) Litmus paper
(b) Vanilla essence
(c) Onion
(d) Clove oil
Answer:
(a) Litmus paper
Question 7.
When the soil is too basic, plants do not grow well in it. To improve its quality what must be added to the soil? (NCERT Exemplar)
(a) Organic matter
(b) Quick lime
(c) Slaked lime
(d) Calamine solution
Answer:
(a) Organic matter
Question 8.
Which of the following set of substances contain acids?
(NCERT Exemplar)
(a) Grapes, lime water
(b) Vinegar, soap
(c) Curd, milk of magnesia
(d) Curd, vinegar
Answer:
(d) Curd, vinegar
Question 9.
On adding red rose indicator to a colourless solution, no change is observed. What is the nature of this solution? (NCERT Exemplar)
(a) Neutral
(b) Either acidic or basic
(c) Either acidic or neutral
(d) Either basic or neutral
Answer:
(c) Either acidic or neutral
Question 10.
Which of the following is an acid- base indicator? (NCERT Exemplar)
(a) Vinegar
(b) Lime water
(c) Turmeric
(d) Baking soda
Answer:
(c) Turmeric
![]()
Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral Class 7 Assertion-Reason Type Questions
Directions: Each of the questions (i) and (ii) contain two statements – first ‘Assertion’ and second ‘Reason’. Select the correct answer to these questions from the codes (a), (b), (c) or (d) as given below:
(a) Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is NOT the correct explanation of Assertion.
(d) Assertion is true and Reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false and Reason is true.
(i) Assertion (A): Ant bites can be neutralised by base.
Reason (R): Ants inject acidic liquid.
Answer:
(a) Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(ii) Assertion (A): All bitter sub-stances are basic.
Reason (R): Bitterness is a sign of base.
Answer:
(d) Assertion is false and Reason is true.
Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral Class 7 Fill in the blanks
1. An acid and a base react together forming a new compound, known as ___________.
Answer:
salt
2. Acetic acid is present in ___________ while ___________ is present in lemon.
Answer:
vinegar, citric acid
3. Carbon bums in air to form ___________. It is ___________ oxide. Its aqueous solution turns ___________ litmus
Answer:
carbon dioxide, acidic, blue, red
4. The chemical formula of lime water is ___________
Answer:
Ca(OH)2
5. Neutralisation is the reaction between an acid and a ___________ to form ___________ and ___________.
Answer:
base, salt, water
Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral Class 7 True or False
Question 1.
Ammonia, dissolved in water, shows acidic properties.
Answer:
False.
Explanation:
Correct Statement—Ammonia dissolved in water shows basic properties.
Question 2.
Orange juice turns blue litmus red.
Answer:
False.
Explanation:
Because orange juice acts as acid.
Question 3.
Tamarind (imli) water acts as an acid-base indicator.
Answer:
False.
Explanation:
Tamarind is not used as acid-base indicator.
Question 4.
Alum (phitkari) acts as an antacid.
Answer:
False.
Explanation:
Alum is not an antacid; it is used as an astringent and antiseptic.
![]()
Exploring Substances Acidic Basic and Neutral Class 7 Match the following
Question 1.
Match the following items given in Column A with that in Column B:
| Column A | Column B |
| 1. Lemon juice | (a) Basic |
| 2. Baking soda | (b) Indicator |
| 3. Sugar solution | (c) Acidic |
| 4. Litmus | (d) Neutral |
Answer:
| Column A | Column B |
| 1. Lemon juice | (c) Acidic |
| 2. Baking soda | (a) Basic |
| 3. Sugar solution | (d) Neutral |
| 4. Litmus | (b) Indicator |
Question 2.
Match the following items given in Column A with that in Column B:
| Column A | Column B |
| 1. Curd | (a) Citric Acid |
| 2. Lemon | (b) Oxalic Acid |
| 3. Tomato | (c) Acetic Acid |
| 4. Vinegar | (d) Lactic Acid |
Answer:
| Column A | Column B |
| 1. Curd | (d) Lactic Acid |
| 2. Lemon | (a) Citric Acid |
| 3. Tomato | (b) Oxalic Acid |
| 4. Vinegar | (c) Acetic Acid |