Students can practice the best AI Class 9 MCQ Chapter 1 Communication Skills Class 9 MCQ with Answers for exam preparation.
Class 9 AI Communication Skills MCQ
MCQ on Communication Skills Class 9
Class 9 Communication Skills MCQ – Communication Skills MCQ Class 9
Multiple Choice Questions
Question 1.
Choose the correct example of oral communication.
(a) Reports
(b) Newspapers
(c) Face-to-face conversation
(d) Notes
Answer:
(c) Face-to-face conversation
Question 2.
When we communicate verbally, we should use _______
(a) Difficult words
(b) Simple words
(c) Confusing words
(d) Abbreviations
Answer:
(b) Simple words
![]()
Question 3.
Why do we send emails?
(a) To reach on time
(b) To share documents and files
(c) To talk to each other
(d) To meet each other
Answer:
(b) To share documents and files
Question 4.
Which of these is a positive (good) facial expression?
(a) Staring hard
(b) Nodding while listening
(c) Wrinkled forehead
(d) Looking away from the speaker
Answer:
(b) Nodding while listening
Question 5.
What does an upright (straight) body posture convey/ show?
(a) Shyness
(b) Fear
(c) Confidence
(d) Intelligence
Answer:
(c) Confidence
Question 6.
Which of these is not an appropriate non-verbal communication at work?
(a) Putting ąrm around a co-worker’s shoulder
(b) Shaking hands firmly
(c) Looking at the speaker with a smile
(d) Standing with an upright posture
Answer:
(a) Putting ąrm around a co-worker’s shoulder
Question 7.
When you are preparing for a presentation, you should _______ .
(a) focus on the objectives of the presentation
(b) practice your speech in front of a mirror or friend
(c) do rehearsals to time your presentation of slides
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above
![]()
Question 8.
What is a sentence?
(a) A group of ideas that form a complete paragraph
(b) A group of words that communicate a complete thought
(c) A set of rules that we must follow to write correctly
(d) A set of words that contains all the basic punctuation marks
Answer:
(b) A group of words that communicate a complete thought
Question 9.
Which of these sentences use uppercase letters correctly?
(a) I am Hungry.
(b) Divya and sunil are reading.
(c) The bucket is Full of water.
(d) She lives in Delhi.
Answer:
(d) She lives in Delhi.
Question 10.
Which of these sentences are punctuated correctly?
(a) Where are you going.
(b) I have a pen a notebook and a pencil.
(c) I am so happy to see you!
(d) This is Abdul’s house.
Answer:
(c) I am so happy to see you!
(d) This is Abdul’s house.
Question 11.
Identify the subject in the sentence, “The children played football.”
(a) The children
(b) Children played
(c) Played
(d) Football
Answer:
(a) The children
Question 12.
Identify the object in the sentence, “The children played football.”
(a) The children
(b) Children played
(c) Played
(d) Football
Answer:
(d) Football
Question 13.
Which of these sentences has both indirect and direct objects?
(a) I am watching TV.
(b) She bought a blue pen.
(c) The girls played cricket.
(d) He wrote his sister a letter
Answer:
(a) I am watching TV.
![]()
Question 14.
Which of these sentences is in passive voice?
(a) They are watching a movie.
(b) The clock was repaired by Raju.
(c) He is sleeping in the room.
(d) My pet dog bit the postman.
Answer:
(b) The clock was repaired by Raju.
Question 15.
What is phonetics?
(a) It is the study of how we write words in English.
(b) It is the study of how people understand sentences.
(c) It is the study of how many words the English language has.
(d) It is the study of the sounds we make when we speak.
Answer:
(d) It is the study of the sounds we make when we speak.
Question 16.
What are the different types of sounds used in English pronunciation?
(a) Vowel sounds
(b) Diphthong sounds
(c) Consonant sounds
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above
Question 17.
You say ‘Good Morning’ when it is _______ .
(a) 11 am
(b) 9 am
(c) 8 am
(d) All (a), (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) All (a), (b) and (c)
Question 18.
You may say ‘Hi’ when you meet _______ .
(a) your teacher in class
(b) a senior in the office
(c) your Principal
(d) your friends at a shop
Answer:
(d) your friends at a shop
Question 19.
You say ‘Good Afternoon’ when it is _______ .
(a) 10 am
(b) 11.59 am
(c) 6 pm
(d) 1 pm
Answer:
(d) 1 pm
Question 20.
You say ‘Good Evening’ when it is _______ .
(a) 11 am
(b) 9 am
(c) 2 pm
(d) 7 pm
Answer:
(d) 7 pm
![]()
Question 21.
SMS is one of the form of- _______ communication.
(a) Written
(b) Verbal
(c) Visual
(d) Non verbal
Answer:
(a) Written
Assertion-reasoning based questions
Study the two statements labeled as assertion (a) and reason (r).
Point out if:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a
(c) If a is true but r is false
(d) If a is false but r is true
Question 1.
Assertion (A) : Communication skills are required to express thoughts, facts, ideas or emotions between two or more individuals.
Reason (R) : Communication is said to be successful if and only if the receiver the receives the correct message as sent by sender.
Answer:
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a
Question 2.
Assertion (A) : Feedback is the essential element of communication.
Reason (R) : From the feedback whether the message is properly conveyed between the sender and the receiver is analyzed.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 3.
Assertion (A): Verbal communication is used for sharing information orally.
Reason(R) : Mostly face to face conversation or talking through phone is considered as verbal communication.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 4.
Assertion (A): There are three types of communication
Reason (R) : Verbal and visual are the two primary ways of communication
Answer:
(c) If a is true but r is false
Question 5.
Assertion (A): One must follow 8Cs for effective communication.
Reason(R) :Any message can be communicated.
Answer:
(d) If a is false but r is true
![]()
Question 6.
Assertion (A): Barriers affect the process of communications.
Reason (R) : Barriers stops the sharing and understanding of the messages clearly.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 7.
Assertion (A): Non verbal communications that involves spoken or written words.
Reason (R) : Exchange of information through eye contacts, facial expressions and touch are known as non-verbal communication.
Answer:
(d) If a is false but r is true
Question 8.
Assertion (A) : Communication done through images, pictures, graphic designs, illustrations is called visual communication.
Reason (R) : Visual communication include writing letters.
Answer:
(c) If a is true but r is false
Question 9.
Assertion (A) :Every sentence has broadly two parts.
Reason (R): Subject and predicate are the two basic parts of sentence.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 10.
Assertion (A) There are three main parts of paragraph.
Reason (R) : Every Paragraph has main idea and concluding sentence.
Answer:
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a