Students can practice the best AI Class 9 MCQ Chapter 3 Basic ICT Skills Class 9 MCQ with Answers for exam preparation.
Class 9 AI Basic ICT Skills MCQ
MCQ on Basic ICT Skills Class 9
Class 9 Basic ICT Skills MCQ – Basic ICT Skills MCQ Class 9
Multiple Choice Questions
Question 1.
What is a short-range wireless communication technology called?
(a) Wi-Fi
(b) Internet
(c) Bluetooth
(d) PS
Answer:
(c) Bluetooth
Question 2.
Which part of the home screen is visible on all pages?
(a) Status bar
(b) Main icon area
(c) Dock
(d) Clock
Answer:
(a) Status bar
Question 3.
What does GPS stand for?
(a) Global Positioning System
(b) Global Payment System
(c) Global Program System
(d) Global Pointing System
Answer:
(a) Global Positioning System
![]()
Question 4.
Which of the following units make up the CPU?
(a) Processing Unit
(b) Input Unit
(c) Memory Unit
(d) Control Unit
(e) Output Unit
Answer:
(d) Control Unit
Question 5.
Which of the following are names of ports in a computer?
(a) HDMI
(b) Input
(c) VGA
(d) USB
(e) Ethernet
Answer:
(a) HDMI
Question 6.
There is a talent contest in your town. For participating in the audition, you have to send a recording of a song. What would you connect to your computer to record your song?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Microphone
(c) Scanner
(d) Mouse
Answer:
(b) Microphone
Question 7.
Which of the following functions are performed using a mouse.
(a) Turn on computer
(b) Typing
(c) Right click
(d) Drag and Drop an Icon
Answer:
(d) Drag and Drop an Icon
![]()
Question 8.
What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around?
(a) Highlighting
(b) Dragging
(c) Selecting
(d) Moving
Answer:
(b) Dragging
Question 9.
Rearrange the steps for starting a computer in the correct sequence.
(a) Desktop appears after login ()
(b) Login screen appears ()
(c) Power on Self-Test (POST) starts ()
(d) Operating system starts ( )
(e) Welcome screen appears
Answer:
C- Power on Self-Test (POST) starts.
D-Operating system starts.
E-Welcome screen appears.
B-Login screen appears.
A-Desktop appears after login.
Question 10.
Which one of the following shortcut key is used to paste a file?
(a) Ctrl+C
(b) Ctrl+P
(c) Ctrl+V
(d) Ctrl+X
Answer:
(c) Ctrl+V
Question 1..
Which of the following is a valid file extension for Notepad file?
(a) .jpg
(b) .doc
(c) .text
(d) .txt
Answer:
(c) .text
![]()
Question 12.
Which key do you use to copy something?
(a) Ctrl+X
(b) Ctrl+C
(c) Ctrl+Z
(d) Ctrl+T
Answer:
(b) Ctrl+C
Question 13.
To connect to the Internet, the computer has to be connected to the
(a) Internet Society
(b) Internet Architecture
(c) Internet Service Provider
(d) Large Area Network
Answer:
(c) Internet Service Provider
Question 14.
What is the Internet?
(a) Phone connections
(b) Collection of computer networks
(c) Network of computers in an office
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) Collection of computer networks
![]()
Question 15.
What do I need to get information from the World Wide Web?
(a) Computer
(b) Browser
(c) Internet Connection
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above
Question 16.
Which of the following is a web browser?
(a) Internet
(b) Chrome
(c) Windows
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) Chrome
Question 17.
Here are the steps to sign in to your Gmail account.
(i) Type username
(ii) Go to www.gmail.com
(iii) Click Sign in
(iv) Type password
Choose the option with the correct order.
(a) i > ii > iv > iii
(b) ii > i > iii > iv
(c) ii > i > iv > iii
(d) ii > iii > i > iv
Answer:
(c) ii > i > iv > iii
![]()
Question 18.
Which of the following is an e-mail service?
(a) WhatsApp
(b) WeChat
(c) Gmail
(d) Facebook
Answer:
(c) Gmail
Question 19.
What do you type in the “To” field?
(a) The topic of the e-mail
(b) The main message of the e-mail
(c) Email address of the person to whom you want to send a copy of the e-mail
(d) Email address of the person you are sending the mail to
Answer:
(d) Email address of the person you are sending the mail to
Question 20.
You want to send an e-mail message to your friend Sushil. In which order will you perform the given steps to write and send an e-mail to him?
(i) Type Sushil’s e-mail address, subject and message
(ii) Click on the Compose button
(iii) Click Send
(a) (iv) > (ii) > (i) > (iii)
(c) (iv) > (i) > (iii) > (ii)
(iv) Open your e-mail account.
(b) (iv) > (i) > (ii) > (iii)
(d) (iii) > (i) > (ii) > (iv)
Answer:
(b) (iv) > (i) > (ii) > (iii)
Assertion-reasoning based questions
Study the two statements labeled as assertion (a) and reason (r). Point out if:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a
(c) If a is true but r is false
(d) If a is false but r is true
Question 1.
Assertion (A) : Operating system acts as an interface between the user and the machine. Reason (R) Operating system controls all the programs and applications within the maehine and provides a smooth interacting interface.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
![]()
Question 2.
Assertion (A) : Internet simplifies the process of navigation by providing a graphical user interface
Reason (R) : Through internet we can help different applications that keeps updated everytime.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 3.
Assertion(A): Protocols are the set of common rule followed to avoid data damage and data collision.
Reason (R) : There are different types of protocols i.e. HTTP, HTTPS, SMTP, TCP/IP.
Answer:
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a
Question 4.
Assertion (A) : Address bar is placed below the title bar.,
Reason (R) : In address bar address of the current web page is displayed.
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 5.
Assertion (A) : Website is the collection of related webpages.
Reason (R): Yahoo.com is an example of a messenger website.
Answer:
(c) If a is true but r is false
Question 6.
Assertion (A) : Home page contains hyperlink for other webpages.
Reason (R) : a webpage is designed using web language like HTML or script language etc.
Answer:
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a
![]()
Question 7.
Assertion (A) : Through ISP connection we can avail internet.
Reason (R) : In India vsnl was the first internet service provider
Answer:
(a) Both, a and r, are true and r is the correct explanation of a
Question 8.
Assertion (A) : On booting up of the computer system the first screen displayed is known as desktop.
Reason (R) : Desktop contains different icons, programs and a background wall paper.
Answer:
(b) Both, a and r, are true but r is not the correct explanation of a